PRIVACY POLICY

MAARIMAIA is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this Site. We collect personal information in order to give you a more enjoyable, personal and convenient shopping experience.

The use of this Site signifies that you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the web sites to which we link.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

When you submit information to us, sign up as a customer on our Site, visit our Site or follow us on social media, you agree and consent to MAARIMAIA and MAIA TRADING, including its related corporations, business units, parents and subsidiaries (collectively the “Group”) to use your personal information.

MAARIMAIA’s collection of customers’ information is crucial to the longevity of our business. We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except for approved third-party vendors (“Approved Third-Party Vendors”) who are hired for specific functions, including but not limited to order-fulfilling, delivery, postal mail, email, processing of payments and more. These vendors have access to your details, but may not use them for other purposes other than the function they have been hired to fulfill.

MAARIMAIA does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. We may use your personal information to support and enhance your use of the Site, including without limitation: providing customer service; sending you marketing material through Electronic Direct Mailers and Direct Mailers; giving you gifts; fulfilling your order; and any other methods of supporting your use of our site.

When you sign up with us on our Site you will automatically be added to our electronic mailing list. You will receive marketing material, latest offerings, news and offers when you are on our electronic mailing list. If you do not wish to receive such offerings, you can unsubscribe by clicking “Unsubscribe”.

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault. You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on MAARIMAIA website.

We and our business partners collect information about your use of our online services using cookies. Cookies are very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other device which we can access when you visit our site in future. Cookies help us remember who you are and other information about your visits. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests. Most major websites use cookies.

MAARIMAIA ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

MAARIMAIA uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

In the event of a merger or acquisition or sale involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, we may transfer your personal information as an asset to the acquirer or partner.

We may disclose your information in order to comply with any requirement of the law, court order, governmental order or subpoena. In the event that your personal information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will receive a notice from us. MAARIMAIA is committed to complying with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles.

We reserve the right to amend and update our Privacy Policy whenever we deem fit. All changes to our Privacy Policy will be made here, and your continued use of the Site indicates your consent and assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by emailing us at info@maarimaia.com.

© MAARIMAIA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 
The message will be closed after 20 s
Ajax Loading